Privacy notice

This Privacy Policy (“Policy“) is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011. The Policy is an ‘electronic record’ as contemplated under section 2(t) of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules. This Policy is an electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signature.

INTRODUCTION

The online store www.saturdayofferday.com (\"Online Store\") is owned and operated by Kachwala Retail Pvt.Ltd, a private limited company incorporated under the laws of India having its registered office at Shop no.5 Amidhara Complex, Opp. Lotus High School, Nr. Savita park, Isanpur, Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India - 382443.

Users are requested to read and understand the Policy very carefully before using or accessing the Online Store. Through this Policy, Kachwala Retail Pvt.Ltd. intends to convey the manner in which the user’s information is collated and used by Kachwala Retail Pvt.Ltd. while providing the services of the Online Store. This Policy is binding on every user of the Online Store and users who do not agree with the terms of this Policy should not use or access the Online Store.

Kachwala Retail Pvt.Ltd. reserves its right to change, edit, alter, amend, modify, review, revise or substitute this Policy with or without notice. By using the Online Store, the user’s signify they have carefully read, understood and agree to be bound by this Policy and the users expressly and voluntarily accept this Policy including any change, modification or substitution made to the Policy from time to time. Kachwala Retail Pvt.Ltd. reserves its right to refuse services to any user who does not accept or violates the terms of this Policy.

1. Collection of Personally Identifiable Information and other Information

1.1 COOKIES

a) When a User visits the website, one or more cookies may be sent to a computer or the device being used by the User access the Websites. Cookies are used to improve the quality of the services provided by PTC, including for storing User preferences, improving search results and tracking User trends.

b) Users will always have the option of disabling cookies via their browser preferences. However, Users are advised and made aware that if they disable cookies on their browser, some parts and features of Websites may not function or function as effectively.

1.2 General

a) When you use our Website, we collect and store your personal information which is provided by you from time to time. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth, and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our Website to make your experience safer and easier. More importantly, while doing so we collect personal information from you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

b) If any user is providing any User Information on behalf of any corporation, company, institution, association, or other entity, the user should be authorized by such corporation, company, institution, association or other entity to provide such information to Kachwala Retail Pvt. Ltd.

c) The user can add or update the User Information on a regular basis. When the user updates the User Information Kachwala Retail Pvt. Ltd. will no keep a copy of the prior version for its records.

d) If you transact with us, we collect some additional information, such as a billing address, a credit/debit card number, and a credit/debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders.

2. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AND SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION

a) We use personal information to provide the services you request. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use your personal information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud, and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions, and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

b) Kachwala Retail Pvt. Ltd does not trade or sell User Information in any manner, except as specified in this Policy or if express consent is sought from the user.

c) Kachwala Retail Pvt. Ltd understands that User Information is very crucial and is important for the user. The user agrees and acknowledges that the User Information is disclosed or shared with: (i) third party vendors for delivery of the products ordered through the Website, (ii) third-party service providers engaged by

d) Kachwala Retail Pvt. Ltd to perform the services on Kachwala Retail Pvt. Ltd’s behalf, (iii) third-party service providers for the purpose of the Web site's security, maintenance, repair, or other technical reasons.

3. SECURITY

a) Kachwala Retail Pvt. Ltd undertakes to take all reasonable measures and precautions to keep the Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information safe and secure and to prevent any unauthorized access to or misuse of the same.

b) Kachwala Retail Pvt. Ltd shall not be responsible or liable to any User for any loss, damage (whether direct, indirect, consequential or incidental) or harm caused to the User due to the unauthorized access or misuse of the Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Information by any third party.

4. LINKING TO OTHER SITES

a) Kachwala Retail Pvt. Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices or the Contents of any other websites for which links may be provided on the Website or which provides links to the Website. By clicking on a link, logo, or other such items, or using certain services available on the Website, the User may no longer be on the Website of Kachwala Retail Pvt. Ltd and may be redirected to another website and in such circumstances, the privacy policy of such other websites shall apply. Kachwala Retail Pvt. Ltd encourages and advises Users to read the posted privacy statement of the other websites whenever interacting with any website.

b) Based on the User Information including the nature of products purchased by the user through the Online Store, Kachwala Retail Pvt. Ltd may display personalized third-party advertisements on the Online Store. When the user clicks on the advertisement link, the third-party advertisers may assume that the user has met the criteria that were used to personalize the advertisement. The user acknowledges and agrees that in no event

c) Kachwala Retail Pvt. Ltd is responsible for the user accessing the services of third party advertisers or other websites.

d) Kachwala Retail Pvt. Ltd. does not have any control over the cookies or technologies that advertisers or websites may use and the user should contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices and policies.

GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

The terms and conditions of this Policy shall be governed by Indian Law and the courts in Ahmedabad shall only have exclusive jurisdiction to resolve any disputes.